Shea olein

Shea Oil – Butyrospermum Parkii

What is shea oil ?

Shea oil is the liquid part of the shea butter.

According to the melting point, we obtain the olein (liquid) and the stearin (solid). The active ingredient (anti-inflammatory action of the triterpen sterols ester) is more important in the liquid shea (9 % instead of 6 %). We add Grape seed Oil to increase the portion of EFA (20%). Shea olein is easy to use and can be apply on hair or body as a daily care.

Properties

Especially recomended before and after a day at the beach, or to protect the hair from sun or sea.

SHEA BUTTER / SHEA OIL COMPARISON

Triterpen alcool esters (Stérols esters ).
Highest content in Olein (9% versus 5%).
Action on the moisturing regulation.

Rubbers.
No rubber in Olein.

Mono and Poly insaturated fatty acids.
Highest content in olein.

Diglycérides.
Highest content in Olein ( 8/12 versus 4/6 )

 

Publié dans Shea olein | Laisser un commentaire

Almond oil

Almond Oil - Prunus dulcis

Sweet almond oil contains 24% of linoleic acid. (poly-insatured fat).

Used for daily care for most skins, almond oil is particularly recommended for baby skin.

This oil soft and substancial give comfort by moiturizing

The oil has no scent

Carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy

Traditional uses : itchy, dry and inflamed skin

Fabulous massage oil

The tree is native to Mediterranean country. California is one of the bigest producer.

Our Almond oil is obtained by crushing the almond’s nut. It is virgin and cold press so you will benefit from all the goodness of the original plant.

 

Publié dans Almond oil | Laisser un commentaire

Cashew oil

Virgin Cashew Nut OilAnacardium Occidentale

Properties
Cashew nut oil is rich in vitamin E which neutralize free radicals. It’s also used for hair strengthening .

Cashew oil is also rich in vitamin E, which works naturally to protect cells and tissue against damage caused by oxidation, by neutralizing free radicals.

Free radicals are responsible for aging of the skin, altering the phospholipidic structure and help to prevent skin aging.

 

Publié dans Cashew nut oil | Laisser un commentaire

Bearberry oil

Bearberry oilArctostaphylos uva-ursi

Bearberry also known as Uva-Ursi is a leaf extract with cleansing and skin-brightening (lightening) properties. It is well known in folklore to act as a skin-whitening agent.

Cosmetic scientists have prepared an extract of the plant and demonstrated how this whitening happens. The properties of the plant have demonstrated an effect inhibiting melanin production in human melanocytes by reducing tyrosinase (enzyme) activity.

This means the skin becomes lighter as melanin is the pigment that darkens skin; therefore a reduction in melanin results in a reduction of skin pigment, and thus lighter skin.

It has been demonstrated to be a better whitener than kojic acid or L-ascorbic acid, and has also been demonstrated to be more effective as an antioxidant than hydroquinone.

Publié dans Bearberry oil | Laisser un commentaire

Argan oil

Argan oil is called « the Green Gold of Marocco ». Maroccan people uses Argan for centuries (VII bc) in there food or as a medecine for various purposes. It is also the main beauty ingredient for Marocan women

Argan oil is extremely rich in many vitamins and in particular vitamin E, also rich in fatty acids and natural antioxidants

Argan is a thorny, evergreen tree native to southwestern Morocco near Agadir. The tree bears plum-sized fruits, which are eaten by goats that can climb the trees. The fruits have a bitter pericap around a structure, containing one to three kernels as rich as 50 % oil content

Cosmetic uses

Argan oil is an excellent anti aging oil. Apply a few drops on your skin once a day.

Flavonoids act as a natural anti-inflammatory.

Tocopherols helps prevent free radical damage

Argan is a thorny, evergreen tree native to south western Morocco near Agadir.

The tree bears plum-sized fruits, which are eaten by goats which can climb the trees.

The fruits have a bitter pericarp around a structure, containing one to three kernels with 50 % oil content

Process

The old process was unbelievable : in West Morocco, goats climb the trees in order to eat the sweet flesh that surround the argan kernels. After they have eaten, the goats eliminate the kernels which was collected by the women of the villages, washed and then ground in order to extract the oil.

Nowadays, modern technology has eliminated the goats « process » and their droppings from the process. Kernels are stripped by machine of the fruit before the kernels are crushed and cold pressed.

The oil has a specific aroma and is considered as the best culinary oil by Moroccans and now by European « connaisseurs »

Publié dans Argan oil | Laisser un commentaire

Letter 01

This letter will bring you a flash about a new oil or a new approach about a traditional oil.
We are glad to present another antique oil : the apricot seed oil.

Apricot seeds (also known as « bitter almonds ») have been used for thousands of years to treat respiratory problems in the pharmacopaeias of traditional Chinese medicine.

Apricot Seed Oil – Prunus armeniaca

Properties

Rich in essential fatty acids (oleic acid and linoleic acid, see composition), apricot kernel oil is high in Vitamin A. It spreads easily on the skin and provides useful elements to its health.
The seeds contain the components Vitamin B-17, which, in the body, produce a metabolite of cyanide. For that reason and in internal uses, apricot oil should only used by experienced herbalists and practitioners familiar with their use. They should never be used on children in internal.
Apricot containsApricot Kernel Oil is high in Vitamin A. It is smooth and lightweight. This excellent texture is great for prematurely aged skin and skin that is dry and irritated. Softening and moisturizing

Cosmetic Uses
Massage, daily skin care, … Apricot oil is easily absorbed into the skin and, therefore, an excellent softeneing and moisturizing oil for face, hands, and hair. Vitamins A and C are good for mature, dry, or sensitive skin.
Apricot kernel oil is smooth and lightweight. This excellent texture is great for prematurely aged skin and skin that is dry and irritated.

Internal uses
You will found numerous claims on the internet concerning the cancer-fighting benefits of apricot seeds. We don’t recommend apricot seeds as a cancer treatment and we repeat that the National Cancer Institute in the USA claimed laetrile was an ineffective cancer treatment in 1980.
Seeds contain the components Vitamin B-17, which, in the body, produce a metabolite of cyanide. For that reason they should only used by experienced herbalists and practitioners familiar with their use. They should never be used on children.

Plant

Rosaceae family (subfamily Prunoideae)
The tree is hardy and bears stone fruit, closely related to the peach. The leaves are broad and roundish, with pointed apex.
The flowers are sessile, white, tinged with the same dusky red that appears on the petiole, with five regular sepals and petals and many stamens.
The fruit ripens end of July to mid-August and is a drupe, like the plum, with a thin outer, downy skin enclosing the yellow flesh (mesocarp), the inner layers becoming woody and forming the large, smooth, compressed stone, the ovule ripening into the seed.
The tree is a medium-sized tree. It is propagated by budding on the musselplum stock.

Process

Oil is cold pressed from the seeds

Composition

Fatty Acid Composittion
C16:0 Palmitic 5 %
C18:0 Stearic 1 %
C18:1 Oleic 70 %
C18:2 Linoleic 24 %
C18:3 Alpla Linolenic trace
Eicosenoic trace

History

Chinese literature in the « Ming-i-pie-lu » – circa 502 A.D.
Matthiolus, « Commentarii in Sex Libros Pedacii Dioscorides » (1544) treament for tumours.

Medicinal folklore in Kentucky

Laetrile theory: the apricot pit extract breaks down to release CN-, but only when in contact with ß-glucuronidase, the enzyme common to tumor cells. The CN- is released preferentially at tumor sites, and kills cells.

Apricot seeds were used to treat tumors as early as AD 502 (see bibliography). Apricot oil was used against tumors and ulcers in England in the 1600s.

Cyanogenic glycosides are common in stone fruit seeds (bitter and not sweet) and are found in high concentration in apricot seeds.

The drug laetrile is derived from extracts of apricot seeds.
A controversial therapy for cancer started in the fifties with a few reports of tumor regression and pain reduction. The National Cancer Institute in the USA claimed laetrile was an ineffective cancer treatment in 1980, but it is legal still in Mexico.

Seed of Mediterranean apricots is generally « sweet » and can be used as a substitute for almonds.

Bibliography

•Briese, R.R., and Couch, J.F., Preservation of Cyanogenetic Plants for Chemical Analysis, J.Agr.Research, 57(2): 81-107, 1937.
•Brown, W.E., Wood, C.D., and Smith, A.N., Sodium Cyanide as a Cancer Chemotherapeutic Agent — Laboratory and Clinical Studies, Am.J.Obst. & Gynec., 80: 907-918, 1960.
•Chappel, C., Toxicity Studies on Amygdalin, McNaughton Foundation, Montreal, Canada, 1967, p.2. •Charlton, J., The Selection of Burma Beans for Low Hydrocyanic Acid Content, Memoirs Dept. Agr. India Chemical Series, 9(1), 1926-1928.
•Dedolph, R.R., and Hamilton, R.A., The Bitterness Problem in Some Seedling Macadamias (Due to amygdalin — ed.), Hawaii Farm. Sci., 8(1): 7-8, 1959. •Delga, J., Mizoula, J., Veverka, B., and Bon, R., Studies on the Treatment of Cyanide Intoxication by Hydroxycobalamin (Provitamin B-12), Ann. Pharmaceut., 19(12): 740-752, 1961.
•Jones, M.B., Seasonal Trend of Cyanide in Peach Leaves and Flower Buds and Its Possible Relation to the Rest Period.Proc. amer.Soc.Hort.Sci., 77: 117-120, 1961.[nee Jones?, rsc]
•Liebig, J., and Wohler, F., The Composition of Bitter Almonds,Annalen, 22(1): 1-24, 1837.
•Liebig, J., and Wohler, F., Formation of the Oil of Bitter Almonds, Ann.Chim.Phys., 64: 185-209, 1837.
•Luh, B.S., and Pinochet, M.F., Spectrophotometric Determination of Hydrogen Cyanide in Canned Apricots, Cherries and Prunes, Food Research, 24: 423-427, 1950.
•Perry, I.H., The Effect of Prolonged Cyanide Treatment on Body and Tumor Growth in Rats, Am.J.Cancer, 25: 592-[ff.],1935.
•Sayre, J. W. (1964) re- Prunus armeniaca. Gourmet 24(9):2 Sayre, J. W.; Kaymakcalan, S. (1964) Cyanide poisoning from apricot seeds among children in central Turkey. New England J Med 270(21):1113-1115
•Wokes, F., and Willimott, S.G., The Determination of Cyanide in Seeds, J.Pharm. & Pharmacol., 3: 905-917, 1951.

Questions

From Katy: My baby has « cradle cap ». What do you recommend ?
Michel’s reply: Take care that it is not an early form of atopic eczema. See your dermatologist. Raw sheabutter can be use locally.

From Dana : How to apply oil ? how many time a day ? what about face ?
Michel reply: Each oil speads differently but in all cases, heat and friction enhance the quick absorption into the skin.
Don’t forget to avoid eye area for facial massage.
For postpartum, massage skin several times per day to minimize stretch marks

 

Publié dans Apricot seed oil, Letter | Laisser un commentaire

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil – Cucurbita pepo

Internal use:

Pumpkin Seed Oil has been used for centuries in Eastern Europe, India and the Americas. The seeds from this pumpkin type contain vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, D, E, and K, as well as many minerals including calcium and magnesium.

The oil also contains over 60% of unsaturated fatty acid and is rich in vegetable protein. Pumpkin Seed Oil is also a good source of favorable plant sterols which directly benefit male and female reproductive health, including maintaining and returning to normal size the prostate in the case of « BPH ». See what is prostate inflammation

Classically this oil has been taken internally for healthy bladder control and healthy hormone balance, as well as maintaining of healthy cholesterol levels.

External Use:

Because of its high content of vitamin E and plant sterols this oil has been seen as ideal for topical (skin) application in cases of sores, ulcers, and other skin problems. In addition due to its high vitamin and mineral content Pumpkin Seed Oil is considered extremely nourishing and can be added in small amounts to face creams, lotions, bath oils, massage oils, for increased skin health and appearance.

 

Publié dans Pumkin seed oil | Laisser un commentaire

What is Brazil nut oil ?

Brazil Nut Oil / Amazon Nut Oil – Bertholletia excelsa

Properties

Amazon Nut Oil is a clear oil which has a pleasant smell.

It is a wonderful hair conditioner and bring shine, silkiness and softness to hair.

It helps renew dry, lifeless hair and split-ends and allows hair to remain soft and silky. It provides stabilizing detergent properties and helps clean the hair.

For skin, it acts as a moisturizer and provides, provides antioxidant benefits, helps prevents dryness and leaves skin soft, smooth and hydrated.

Blend it with wheat germ oil to increase vitamines E and hemp oil to complete EFA

 

 

 

The fruit is a large spherical woody capsule or pod. Inside each fruit pod is 12 to 25 Brazil nuts with their own individual shell….

 

The oil contains mainly palmitic, oleic and linoleic and alpha linolenic acids and small amounts of myristic and stearic acids and phytosterols.

The tree is very high and attain the height of 170 feet. The fruit is a large spherical woody capsule or pod. It measures around six inches in diameter and can reach up to 5 pounds. The fruit pods grows at the ends of thick branches, then ripens and falls from the tree from January to June.

Brazil nut trees produce three hundred or more of these fruit pods.

Production comes from wild forest trees and wild harvesting. The trees grow slowly and very little are actually cultivated.

Amazon Oil is extracted from the nuts

Amazon Nuts are a substantial source of selenium, an important antioxidant.

History and Culture

Indigeous Tribes of the rainforest rely on Brazil Nuts as an important and significant staple of their diet. They eat the nuts raw. Nuts are also grated and mixed into gruels, or grated with the thorny stilt roots of Socratea palms into a white mush known as leite de castanha; they stirred it into manioc flour.

Geography

Castanha do Para, the Brazilian name given to this nut, is found in Amazonia (Brazil, Peru, Columbia, Venezuela, Frenc Guyane, Guyana, Surinam and Ecuador).


Publié dans Amazon oil, Brazil nut oil | Laisser un commentaire

What is shea butter ?

Shea Butter is very high in the skin nourishing vitamins. In particular it contains very high amounts of vitamin A, F, and even more so vitamin E. Vitamins A and E nourish the skin and keep it clear and healthy. In addition to this nourishment they also are known to bring cellular healing to skin, including the elimination of scar tissue (think blemishes, scars, etc.)

Shea butter is particularly helpful for sun-damaged skin in helping to prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines, and through its anti-inflammatory effects can help reduce wrinkles already present.

The vitamin F (fatty acid) acts as a skin protector, moisturizer, and rejuvenator, exceptionally soothing rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair.

Shea Butter is extremely high in unsaponifiable elements (a type of fat). Shea Butter has between 7-12% unsaponifiables (higher than Avocado oil.) This high level of unsaponifiables is one of the properties that makes Shea Butter so invaluable in treating the conditions listed above.

Also, Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sunscreen, so it provides some degree of actual protection from the sun, as well as keeping the skin healthy.

Publié dans Shea butter | Laisser un commentaire